PY职业年政策又被打回原形了!

2014年7月11日 作者:Melody M

前几日澳移民局宣布放宽了报读PY职业年课程的政策要求,573学生签证、485签证不足一年或快到期者都可以直接报读PY,IT专业只要读满2年就可以提前报读PY等,瞬间重大利好,但是近日移民局马上又发文对之前的政策进行了一系列的澄清和解释,并且声称没有改变PY的政策要求。移民局咋这样呢?这个消息一发出,不少人肯定是会空欢喜了一场。

移民局的进一步具体解释如下:

1.TR485签证持有者。需要是485签证有效期不少于12个月的申请者。对于485签证有效期不少于12个月,或已到期的申请者,就不能报读PY了。485签证递交后持有过桥签证的申请者也可以报读PY,这是以预期学生能顺利申请到485签证为前提的。

2. 573学生签证持有者,需在完成课程后才能报读PY职业年。
573学生签证通常会在课程完成后的2~3个月后到期,在这段时间内,573签证持有者可以不受任何限制的工作和学习,可以报读PY课程,这是以预期学生能顺利获批TR485签证为前提的。如果485签证没有申请到,那么PY课程也就不能继续读下去了。另外读PY这个课程不能直接申请或续签573签证。
此外,IT专业的同学不能3年课程中读满2年后就提前一年读PY了,还是需要完成3年课程后才报读PY。

3. 学生也不能因读PY课程而申请457签证。

所以基本上分析下来,PY职业年政策是跟以前的政策变化不大的。但是PY职业年课程的确还是几个热门专业移民加分的优先途径,所以麦尔肯建议同学们,毕业后抓紧时间申请485签证,然后抓紧时间报读PY,当前前提是抓紧时间先和麦尔肯移民专家联系起来~~若有进一步疑问,我们的移民专家随时准备为你答疑解惑。

英文原文如下:

After receiving a number of queries around visa eligibility requirements for the Professional Year Program, The Australian Computer Society have sought clarification from the Department of Immigration and Boarder Protection (DIBP), and have now issued the following statement:

“DIBP have NOT changed the enrolment policy and it is the same that it has always been, and it can be summarised as follows:

Anyone with the right to work and study in Australia independently for at least 12 months can be enrolled in the PY.

This includes:

1) Australian Citizens or Permanent Residents

2) New Zealand Citizens

3) Holders of Subclass 485 visas

4) Holders of Subclass 476 visas

5) Holders of bridging visas with full work and study rights

6) Holders of Subclass 573 student visas WHOSE COURSE HAS BEEN COMPLETED

NB: It is not possible to be granted a subclass 573 visa specifically to do the PY, and it is a breach of student visa conditions to do the PY concurrently with an approved student visa course. However, these student visa holders may commence a PY after their course has finished while their Sucblass 573 is still valid and then finish it on another visa – see scenario below.

7) Secondary Visa Holders – these are people who are dependent family members of a principal visa holder and some of these visa holders have unlimited work and study rights (such as secondary subclass 457 visa holders)+

8) Students will not be granted a 457 to study or complete their Professional Year. The 457 is a temporary sponsored work visa for people who wish to engage in genuine full time for their sponsor. Even if a 457 holder was engaged in full time work for their sponsor the ability for students to study whilst on a 457 is very limited – a couple of hours a week doing personal interest courses such as learning language or pursuing hobbies is fine however the study load of a PY course would not be acceptable for a 457 holder.

Former students who transition to a Subclass 457 will risk not meeting the Australian Study Requirement which will cost them points in the Points Test.

There are no independent pathways towards the PY for people who already held a Subclass 485.

It’s important to note that people who are refused a visa whilst onshore may be barred from applying for other visas and will be expected to leave the country. They could even end up being barred from applying for other visas for several years.

Ultimately, it is up to the provider to determine a student’s eligibility to enrol in the PY from an academic perspective, and it is the responsibility of the visa holder to ensure they are eligible from a visa standpoint.

 

分享此文到:

在线咨询
如果您有任何关于签证,移民,或者投资的问题,请在下方的留言框中给我们留言,我们的专业移民代理会尽快的为您解答。